Student Prizes

Archaeology and Anthropology Dissertation Prize

The Archaeology and Anthropology Dissertation Prize is awarded to the best thesis.

  • 2013 Maira Seeley, Harris Manchester College
  • 2012 Patrick Roberts, St Hugh's College
  • 2011 Larissa Snow, St Hugh's College

James Currey Dissertation Prize

The James Currey Dissertation Prize, sponsored by James Currey Publishers and the Oxford Journal of Archaeology, is awarded to the best thesis.

  • 2010 Bryony Collis, St Hugh's College and Tess Gammell, St Hilda's College
  • 2009 Sirio Canos Donnay, St Hilda's College
  • 2008 Kate Alexander, St Peter's College and Julie Bonham Cozens, St Hugh's College
  • 2007 Elizabeth Quarini, Hertford College
  • 2006 Hannah Tweedie, St Hugh's College
  • 2005 Daniel Zimbler, Keble College
  • 2004 Thomas Williams, St Hugh's College
  • 2003 Rebecca Savage, St Hugh's College
  • 2002 Fiona R. Parrott, St John's College
  • 2001 Helen Simons, St Hugh's College
  • 2000 Christopher Wingfield, St John's College

Meyerstein Prize

The Meyerstein Prize is awarded to the candidate whose performance in the Second Public Examination (Final Honour School) has been adjudged the best in the year.

  • 2013 Katie Draper, St hugh's College
  • 2012 Patrick Roberts, St Hugh's College
  • 2011 Joseph King, St Hugh's College
  • 2010 Bryony Collis, St Hugh's College
  • 2009 Lisa Lodwick, Hertford College
  • 2008 Agata Patyna, Keble College
  • 2007 Mark McGranaghan, Hertford College
  • 2006 Toby Martin, St Peter's College
  • 2005 Maria Pinn Young Chan, St Hugh's College
  • 2004 Nabeel Irshad, St John's College
  • 2003 Andrew Hudson, Hertford College
  • 2002 Timothy J. Johnson, Keble College
  • 2001 Rhianedd Smith, St Peter's College
  • 2000 Christopher Wingfield, St John's College
  • 1999 Myriam Benrhaie, St Hilda's College
  • 1998 Luiz Lino Da Silva Costa, St Hugh's College
  • 1997 Sarah-Jane Marshall, Somerville College
  • 1996 David Wengrow, St Hugh's College
  • 1995 Jane Hoverd, St Hugh's College  

Oxbow Prize for Fieldwork

The Oxbow Prize for Fieldwork, sponsored by Oxbow Books, is awarded to the best fieldwork report.

  • 2013 Sophie Ridley, St Hugh's College
  • 2012 Augusta Thomson, St Hugh's College
  • 2011 Patrick Roberts, St Hugh's College
  • 2010 Jennifer Williams, St John's College
  • 2009 Bryony Collis, St Hugh's College and James Coreth, Keble College
  • 2008 Rebekka Sandwell, St John's College
  • 2007 Agata Patyna, Keble College
  • 2006 Lucy Brown, St Hugh's College
  • 2005 Samuel Hornsby, Magdalen College and Jonathan Yong, St Hugh's College
  • 2004 Miranda Rose, St John's College and Darryl Wilkinson, Hertford College
  • 2003 Joshua Craze, St Peter's College
  • 2002 Toby Wilkinson, Keble College
  • 2001 Hannah James, St Peter's College
  • 2000 Elizabeth West, Keble College
  • 2000 Helen Simons, St Hugh's College